Name:Greenway Farmhouse, Luppitt

Farmhouse with probable 16th-17th century origins extended in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Osa=st10ne8.

Des=list of scheduled buildings. Honiton rdc.(1950)29(doe).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)140,159,162,163,169/ the hundred of axminster in early times.

Greenway farm house. Vis=estimated -/-/1949(doe) grade 2. Two storeys, roughcast and thatched, many wings and outbuildings. Casement windows, some old.17th century. Vis=24/11/1975(os) a large rambling farmhouse. Corrugated iron has now replaced thatch on some out buildings. During 1973 a 3-light stone mullioned window with label was uncovered at first floor level near the angle of the s wing. Below is another blocked mullioned window, probably 16th century. Greenway was grenoweia in domesday. It was held by ludo the fleming of walter de douai. Later it passed from william le fleming to reginald de mohun. A document of king john's reign shows that william de greenway was living at greenway (reichel).

16th/17th century farmhouse.

Greenway Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably C16 and C17, with C18 and C19 extensions. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, probably with some cob; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts; thatch roof, a small amount replaced with tile. Plan and development: since no proper inspection was available at the time of the survey it is impossible to determine this farmhouse in any detail. It is a large building with a rambling and irregular plan. The main (front garden) side faces east-south-east, say east, and appears to have a 3-room plan. A 1-room plan wing projects forward from the right (south) end and it has a gable-end stack. There are extensive rear blocks. The heated rooms appear to be served by mostly axial stacks. The farmhouse appears to be well-preserved. Some C17 windows can be seen from the road but it seems likely that part of the house is late medieval and probably began as some form of open hall house. It is now 2 storeys. Exterior: only parts of the east and northern sides can be seen from the road and these contain an irregular series of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars although 2 C17 oak windows with chamfered mullions can be seen at the north side of a rear block at first floor level. The doorways on both sides lay behind C20 porches. The various roofs are hipped or gable-ended. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey although it is reported to contain a great deal of C16 and C17 carpentry. Greenway is an attractive farmhouse on an ancient site; it was Grenoweia in Domesday. This description is inadequate and a proper survey, including an assessment of the interior carpentry, must be undertaken before any building or modernisation work here least good early carpentry and other features (maybe as early as C15) be disturbed.