Name:Pitt Farm, Poltimore

Summary

Site of a farmhouse and garden recorded on the 1830s-1840s Tithe Map and Apportionment but which had completely gone by the time of the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey Map. It was abandoned by circa 1850 following an expansion of Poltimore Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Pre))

Pitt Farm recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment as house, building and road (398) and gardens (392).

Buildings not shown.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 81, Fig. 6 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

Pit Farm was abandoned between the 1830s and circa 1850 when Poltimore Park was expanded further to the south, increasing its size by more than one third.

Edwards, M., 2019, Pinhoe Phase 3, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363558.

Substrata undertook geophysical survey in advance of a planning application for an area at Poltimore, Pinhoe. Seventy nine anomaly groups were detected by the survey of which seventy seven may represent buried archaeology. This includes possible ring-ditches, trackways, field boundaries, the positions of former farm buildings as well as agricultural features.

Anomaly Group 65 is a large area of dipolar response suggesting the presence of large buried ferrous object(s). This coincides spatially with the northern end of the buildings of Pit Farm as shown on the tithe map and is most likely the demolition rubble of these former buildings including some ferrous material.