Name:Huntsham Court

Summary

Huntsham court rebuilt 1869-1870 ad by ferrey, it is said on the pattern of the pre-existing mansion. Some of the old oak panelling reinstated in the hall.(pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAM

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38499.

Huntsham court including walls and gatepiers to courtyard immediately to the west. Dated 1869-70 by benjamin ferry for charles troyte, renovations of the 1980s. Grey stone rubble with ham hill dressings; red tiled roof; stacks. Tudor style, with an asymmetrical plan. Double depth main range. West facing entrance elevation with a crosswing to the left and 2 bay projecting block. Some of the interior features were removed this century and have been replaced with c19 substitutes but a considerable amount of ferrey's interior survives. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

Osa=st02sw3.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england. N. Devon/(1952)104.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england, devon/(1954)414.

Mildren, j. /western morning news/14th august 1981, 6.

Des=timms, s. /as above and photos/(12/9/1979)/in dcc con sec collection film 497 and slides/(15/6/1983)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:huntsham(7/12/1987)62-63.

Aph=dap/gz 4-5(11/12/1986).

MILDREN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV152799.

Vis=-/7/1981 (mildren) architect was benjamin ferry. House contains painted ceiling and octagonal kitchen block.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=15/6/1983 (timms) house has been converted to private hotel and has been carefully restored (it was empty in 1979). To the north lie a walled garden with high brick walls and a stable block set round a courtyard. Stable block is plain dated 1868. Parkland setting.

Vis=23/10/1967(os) no indications of the former house, externally no reused material.