Name:Chapel at Culm Davey

Summary

Chapel at Culm Davey, 15th century. May have been private oratory, now Chapel of Ease to Hemyock. Much renovated in 19th century. Still in use.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• Church of England HER: 4933

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Interior: unceiled wagon roof, some of the ribs medieval; combined piscina and aumbrey, under trefoil head. A wall monument of the utmost primitiveness, to anne carvis of ashculm, d.1705: classical entablature with an effigy lying on its side, the apron with angel faces (doe).

OS CITING DOE + COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38509.

Chapel at culm davey is 15th century. May have been private oratory, now chapel of ease to hemyock much renovated in 19th century. Still in use (os citing doe + copeland).

DOE, 1959, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38511.

Small c15 hamlet chapel. Much renovated in c19. Open wagon roof. Modern fittings. Nave, chancel and bellcote (doe, 1959).

WHICH IS SUPPORTED INTERNALLY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38512.

Chapel. C15; thoroughly restored in the c19. Random rubble flint; gable end slate roof, the gable walls with coping. Simple undivided rectangular plan with west bellcote and south porch. Exterior: west double bellcote (which is supported internally) is entirely c19, as also the 3-light perpendicular west window, with hood mould and head terminals. North wall with no windows. South side: 4 bays including the porch, with a blind bay to the west and renewed 2-light perpendicular windows to the other bays. Porch with late c15 archway with composite concave and wavey moulding. Inner doorway with a 2 centred arch set in square head, with foliated spandrels, the best medieval workmanship in the chapel. Renewed 3-light east window with transom.

Osa=st11nw8.

Copeland, g. W. /tplym inst/21(1947-1949)111.