Name:Field boundaries east of Higher Corrie Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of possible medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks and ditches on the east facing slopes of the Corry Brook. The boundaries might have been associated with the former Higher Corry farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks correspond inpart with depicted boundaries possibly associated with the former settlement of Higher Corry.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1975, RAF/CPE/UK/1975 FP 1130 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359646.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches were visibleas low earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches were visible as low and subtle earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Former field boundaries of possible medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards banks and ditches on the east facing slopes of the Corry Brook.
The earthworks partly correspond with boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Dalwood, but also were possibly continuations of the Barton Fields of possible medieval origin to the west, probably associated with the former Higher Corry farmstead. The relict boundaries might have been partly superseded by linear boundaries of post-medieval date. The former boundaries remain visible as subtle earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data, surrounded by probably later drainage ditches.