Name:Extractive pit adjacent to Huntshayes Pits, Stockland parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1990s as an earthwork adjacent to Huntshayes Pits, Stockland parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • GRAVEL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • PEAT CUTTING? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The earthwork pit corresponds with Plot 1398. This plot was listed on the Tithe Apportionment as a Willow Bed.

An 'Old Gravel Pit' was depicted to the east of Huntshayes Pits, circa 190 metres south of the earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 54-55 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

A roughly rectangular shallow pit was visible as an earthwork.

A former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1990s as an earthwork to the south-east of Bears Farm, adjacent to Huntshayes Pits, Stockland parish.
The earthworks are roughly rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 30 metres long and 25 metres wide, and appear to be relatively shallow.
The earthwork did not directly correspond with any explicitly depicted pit or quarry on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. However, the historic maps do present some data to consider in their interpretation. The plot in which the earthwork is located corresponds closely with plot 1398 on the Tithe Map. This plot abuts plot 1403 to the south, which is annotated as Huntshayes Turbary, which can be interpreted as an area in which commoners had a right of common to cut turf. In contrast, the OS First Edition 25 inch map depicts earthworks to the east of Huntshayes Pits and annotates them as Old Gravel Pit. The pit recorded here might therefore be an extension of one of these extractive processes. Plot 1398 is itself listed on the Tithe Apportionment as a Willow Bed; it is therefore possible that the pit was used to grow Willow one the extractive activities had ceased.