Name:Posthole, Dartmouth Castle

Summary

Posthole recorded during an archaeological watching brief which was undertaken during the installation of a new visitor signboard.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Blatchford, C, 2016, Dartmouth Castle, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359708.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology during the installation of a new visitor signboard at Dartmouth Castle, Dartmouth, Devon. The new signboard was located within the Hawley’s Fortalice part of the castle which was established in the 14th century. Monitored groundworks comprised the excavation of a posthole, which was carried out by hand. This measured approximately 0.35 metres square and was excavated to a maximum depth of 0.4 metres.

The location of the posthole placed it inside of the fortalice, but this area has been heavily landscaped
for paths and planting. It is also suspected to be the location of a house built by the Carew family in the
16th century and probably ruined by the Civil War siege of 1646 (Brian Davison, 2000, Dartmouth Castle). The excavation of the posthole was confined to the topsoil and did not expose any archaeological features, deposits or finds.