Name:Barrow in the Parish of Clayhidon

Summary

A possible earthwork mound of a prehistoric barrow alluded to in this record from field name evidence is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the southeast of Burrow’s Farm. The possible barrow is not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Field name higher burrow close. Vis=21/10/1975(os) natural undulations in pasture field.

Osa=st11se(m).

Des=ta clayhidon(1838).

A possible earthwork mound of the barrow is visible.

A possible earthwork mound of a prehistoric barrow alluded to in this record is visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the southeast of Burrow’s Farm. The circular earthwork measures approximately 13m in diameter and is situated on the edge of moderate east facing slope. Whilst the possible earthwork mound was not clearly visible and may well represent an area of rough vegetation, a number of earthworks of barrows and possible barrows have been recorded within the vicinity, which adds some weight to this feature being archaeological in origin. The possible earthwork mound is not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.