Name:Earthworks at Middleton Barton, Clayhidon

Summary

A range of earthworks have been recorded within the area here. Slight earthworks in the field may be the result of open cast quarrying for marl or gravel. However, flattened areas to the south may represent evidence of building platforms. A number of earthwork banked features were also recorded here as part of the Blackdown Hills NMP survey and have been accordingly appended to this record.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• National Monuments Record: ST11SE11
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST11SE(M)

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, ST11SE11 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340664.

The earthworks are not depicted on the Parish Tithe Map.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 63-64 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST11SE(M) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340663.

Three hectares of partly cleared rough pasture incorporating discontinuous low banks, scarps and traces of slight hollows. Doubtfully prehistoric, possibly much despoiled remnants of medieval settlement at Middleton. From the area a well defined pre-enclosure trackway extends 300 metres to the west.

Owner reports no finds during ploughing. Uneven pasture field on upper hillslope possibly product of open-cast quarrying. Large pit (?partially infilled) on northern boundary suggests possible marl or gravel quarrying. However, flattened areas higher to the south may be building platforms.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 30-MAY-2006 ACCESSED 09-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Earthwork banks of potential medieval to post-medieval date but of uncertain function are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, at Middleton Barton. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.62 hectares of gentle north facing slope on the western side of Middleton Barton. They comprise a series of fragmented banked features and longer curvilinear banks, although it is largely unclear how or if they are associated. They may represent former field boundaries or perhaps the remnants of boundaries defining possible former buildings and structures associated with Middleton Barton. They appear, however, to have passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe Map. The earthworks transcribed here as part of this survey have been appended to this monument as they appear in part to represent the same features as described in this record. The earthworks remain visible on digital images captured in 2006.