Name:Lower Lye, Lower Lye Farm

A circa early 16th century open-hall house with an inserted floor and stack.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Des=timms, s. /list of devon buildings in nmr recorded buildings index, london/(19/12/1983)/in smr.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)176.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326872.

Lower lye. A three room cross passage house of cob and stone (child) late 15th century, mid 18th century addition (rchm). Recorded by n. Alcock, records lodged with rchm 1979. Vis=-/-/1977 (alcock). Wattling under thatch indicates medieval date. Original screen. Modernised 1575-1600 with stairs. Later wing for dairy (worksheet). Jointed crucks recorded (alcock, citing r. Stanes). Alcock's record deposited in nmr, london (timms). Vis=formerly a farmhouse. Circa early c16 open-hall house with inserted floor and stack (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

Lower Lye is an archtypal medieval farmhouse built on a three room cross-passage plan with later cross-wing at the lower end. Built of rendered rubble stone under a hipped thatched roof. There is a smoke-blackened roof on jointed crucks with broad flat rafters, widely spaced, carrying the thatching battens. There are two plank and muntin screens and an inserted axial stack in the hall. Two staircases have been added in characteristic bulges beyond the line of the original walls.

Long, three-window stone rubble, former open hall house. Rubble stone walls. Thatch roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Lye Farm, BH174001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352480.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Lye Farm, BH174006, BH174021-BH174022 (Un-published). SDV352481.

House, formerly a farm house. Circa early 16th century open-hall house with inserted floor and stack. Stone rubble, plastered at rear. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Three rooms and through passage plan with later wing at rear of lower end. Two storeys. Long three window range. Small casements with glazing bars. Doorway to through passage to right of centre with plank door and thatched porch. Axial stack at ridge backing onto through passage. Another stack at lower gable end. Both later insertions and rebuilt at top in brick. The unheated inner room has a later (now truncated) projecting stack at the higher end. Later wing at rear of lower end forming L-shaped plan and with thatched half-hipped roof. Round stair turret in the angle and another round stair turret to side, above the back door of through passage, which has a heavy chamfered doorframe and thatched hood. Interior: smoke-blackened roof with jointed cruck trusses and hip. Plank and muntin screens one at lower side of through passage, the other at inner end of hall. Two solid tread newel stairs.

Lower Lye.

Alcock, N., 2015, The Development of the Vernacular House in South-West England, 1500-1700, Fig 1.10 (Article in Monograph). SDV365373.

Plan of alternative spiral stair position at Lower Lye.