Name:STANDING STONE in the Parish of Offwell

Grey stone standingstone also called hoarstone.

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Osa=st20sw1.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/1(1797)140.

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/3(1797)318.

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/2(1868)374/the hill fortresses tumuli and some other antiquities of eastern devon.

EH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6015.

Vis=18/3/1999 (eh) may have been a prehistoric route marker. Remains of grey earthfast boulder at st20320011, set into low bank on n side of a373. This would appear to be the boulder surveyed by os in 1982. Lies within a few centimetres of the road surface. Its now reduced height may be due to its having been struck by traffic.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=estimated -/-/1866(hutchinson) about four feet out of the ground though formerly higher.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

Vis=estimated -/-/1796(polwhele) a large flint rock five feet high and four feet in width and depth. Possibly a boundary stone.

Grey Stone depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, The Grey Stone (Offwell) (Un-published). SDV348422.

Site visit 18th March 1999. The Grey Stone was recorded in the 19th century as being over 1 metre high, althught it had formerly been higher. It was said by Hutchinson to be of great antiquity and to have given its name to the nearby Greystone House. Although there is no supporting evidence it may have been a prehistoric way marker. There are the remains of a grey earth fast boulder set into a low bank on the north side of the A373. Given its position very close to the road it is possible that the stone has been struck by passing traffic which may account for its now reduced height. It is now only 0.4 metres high; the missing upper parts of the stone were not located. Not recommended for scheduling.