Name:Possible Cultivation Terrace, north of Higher Musgrove, Dunkeswell

Summary

A possible medieval cultivation terrace is visible as an earthwork banked feature on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the north of Higher Musgrove. It is not clearly visdible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1309; ST1310 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible cultivation terrace is visible as an earthwork banked feature.

A possible medieval cultivation terrace is visible as an earthwork banked feature on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the north of Higher Musgrove. The earthwork measures approximately 250m in length by up to 16m in width, is broadly north to south aligned and appears to have been terraced into the moderate west facing slope of a hillside. The possible cultivation terrace is not clearly visdible on aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.