Name:Possible Medieval Field System, north of Little Musgrove Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

A series of earthwork bank and ditched features of a possible medieval field system are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Little Musgrove Farm. The earthworks remain clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Field boundaries are partly depicted here.

Earthworks are visible here.

A series of earthwork banks and ditches are visible.

The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 1.73 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope. They comprise a series of linear northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned banks and ditches, which typically flank one another. The field boundaries appear to form a series of rectilinear shaped land parcels, up to 63m in length, with earthworks of smaller plots, visible to the east, at approximately ST141107. A more substantial bank up to 7m in width defines the southwest edge of these field boundaries where it borders the roadway, with a possible earthwork cutting or pit to its south. A number of the earthworks correspond to field boundaries depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s, although the majority of these appear to have passed out of used by this time. The digital Parish Tithe Map of 1838-48 is incomplete here, so it is not possible to determine which of the boundaries were in existence by this time. This field system may be of medieval origin, particularly given their close proximity to Dunkeswell Abbey to the immediate southeast. The earthworks remain clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Caldwell, L., 2019, Dunkeswell Abbey: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV364077.

Four surveys were carried out near to the site of Dunkeswell Abbey (Devon County Council Heritage Gateway number 1098253; Historic England List Entry Number 1009303) as part of a Community Heritage Project to explore the landscape around the Abbey ruins. Between 2016 and 2018 an archaeological aerial investigation (formerly the National Mapping Programme or NMP) of the Blackdown Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty was undertaken by AC archaeology and Devon County Council.

Based on this, three areas were selected for gradiometry (figs 1 & 2): Little Musgrove Farm (NGR 314100 110800), where the NMP evidence from LiDAR (figs 4 & 5) revealed a number of linear earthworks interpreted as Possible Medieval Field Systems (Devon HER ref MDV116063). These earthworks are also clearly visible in the field. Two further smaller gradiometry surveys were carried out in a field adjacent to Burnsome Forde (NGR 313900 110700) where the NMP LiDAR survey revealed a number of irregular and linearearthworks interpreted as Possible Furnace/Extractive site (Devon HER ref MDV54143).

A small resistivity survey was also carried out at Little Musgrove Farm (fig 3), targeted on some of the
anomalies revealed in the gradiometry survey.

The Little Musgrove Farm gradiometry and resistivity surveys have both detected linear anomalies, many of which correspond with the evidence from the NMP LiDAR survey and earthworks still visible in the field. Differences in alignments of some of these linears could suggest different phases of activity. There also areas where the groupings of dipolar anomalies in the gradiometry results and corresponding high resistance anomalies in the resistivity could suggest concentrated areas of anthropogenic activity or possibly building rubble.

It is not possible to say if any of these anomalies are contemporary with the Abbey itself, although the proximity of the field to the Abbey site would suggest an association.