Name:Extractive pit east of Gittisham Hill House, Honiton

Summary

The site of a possible extractive pit is visible on an aerial photograph dating to 1947 and visible as a subtle earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A fresh circular earthwork feature is visible

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

A small square earthwork is depicted.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

A disused quarry is visible on a 1947 aerial photograph and is marked on the Ordnance Survey 1963 map. The quarry is not visible on the modern map.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1598 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork depression is visible.

An approximately circular shaped subtle earthwork depression circa 20m across is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It corresponds with an earthwork depicted on mid-20th century maps, and visible on aerial photographs dating to the 1940s. The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit or quarry of probable early to mid 20th century origin.