Name:Artefact Scatter near Hartland Quay

A number of Mesolithic flints were collected in the 1920s by a stream near Hartland Quay.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SW14
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SW21

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC (Between) to 4001 BC (Between))

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 58 (Monograph). SDV8096.

A number of mesolithic artefacts were found by a stream near Hartland Quay in the 1920s. The NGR is given as SS222247.

Six Mesolithic blades or flakes, four cores, two scrapers, two micro-burins and other artefacts were found by T. C. Lethbridge at a site by a stream in the 1920s. The stream is suggested to be that centred at SS225246 and may be the true location of his site at Hartland Point (NMR SS22NW6).

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Nos. 148, 355 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Mesolithic flints including 4 cores, 6 unretouched blades and flakes and 2 scrapers, collected in 1920s near Hartland Quay. OS suggest SS 225246 as a possible location for these finds.

Position given is offshore/inter tidal zone, but description could equally indicate inland location near Hartland Quay.