Name:Possible catch meadow north-west of Thornhayes Cottages, Honiton

Summary

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. One of the ditches is visible on an aerial photograph dated to 1947. The ditches are interpreted as the possible gutters of a 19th to early 20th century catch meadow system.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

A field boundary is depicted following a similar path as the ditches.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

One of the ditches is visible on aerial photographs.

Cropmark of curving feature, possible ?ditch, visible on 1947 AP. No boundaries shown at this location on OS 1891 map.
DCC AP: CPE/UK 1974 11 APR 47/F20"/16,000' 58 SQDN 1444.

A series of curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

A series of narrow north-west to south-east orientated curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. One of the ditches is flanked by a subtle earthwork bank. The ditches follow the topographic contours around the west and south-west facing slope. One of the ditches appears to lead from a stream to the east, to the north of a marl pit. A field boundary is depicted on approximately the same orientation on the Tithe Map, although the accuracy of the map means its exact route is not totally clear.
The ditches are interpreted as possible gutters of a 19th to early 20th century catch meadow system. Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Alternatively, one of the ditches may be a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.