Name:Extractive pit to the north of Colyton Road, Colyton

Summary

A large extractive pit is visible as an earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• (Former Type) EARTHWORK? (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD NAME (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD)

Small sub-circular field on northern side of Colyton Road, the south side of which corresponds to a distinct kink in the road. Same on the Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Possibly reflects former enclosure/earthwork. Field called Pit Orchard on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 1897).
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 71 SW); Colyton Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1843/1841.

A large approximately circular earthwork depression is visible.

A large approximately circular earthwork depression circa 80m across, and particularly irregular on its western side, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression corresponds with a circular plot recorded as 'Pit Orchard' in the Tithe Survey. The plot is depicted as scrub on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The road, depicted on the Tithe Map, curves around the southern extent of the plot. The depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of post-medieval origin, that ceased extraction prior to circa 1840, after which the plot was established as an orchard. The orchard passed out of use by the end of the 19th century.