Name:Netherton War Memorial

Summary

Ornamental white stone seat set within a small garden area inscribed with the names of two soldiers who died in the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II to XXI - 1945 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

Netherton War Memorial Seat. Memorial seat, erected after the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Netherton memorial seat, which was erected after the Second World War, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a distinctive memorial in the uncommon form of an outdoor seat; * Group value: it forms a poignant group with the adjacent memorial plaque that commemorates the Fallen from both the First and Second World Wars.
History
After the Second World War a stone memorial seat was erected in Netherton in memory of two local men, Lt Heber (known as Tommy) Reynell-Pack and Lt Nicolas Carew, who were both killed in action. To the left (W) of the seat is a small plaque which commemorates all of the men from the parishes of Combeinteignhead and Haccombe who died during the First and Second World Wars.
Both memorials were restored in 2014.
Details
Memorial seat, erected after the Second World War.
DESCRIPTION: the monument stands within a small garden area and takes the form of a freestanding seat, probably of Portland stone. It is canted on plan, with neo-classical detailing, including mouldings to the seat back, arm rests and ends, and rope moulding to the front of the seat. The seat back has a recessed, central roundel which is inscribed: REMEMBER. Above this, is the inscription: KILLED IN ACTION. On either side of the roundel are rectangular panels which are inscribed with the name, rank and date of death of the two men that the seat commemorates.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: to the left of the seat is an octagonal, granite plaque which is fixed to a boundary wall. It is inscribed, in painted black lettering: PARISHES OF COMBE-IN-TEIGNHEAD AND HACCOMBE. ROLL OF THE FALLEN OF THE TWO WORLD WARS. 1914-1918 / NAMES / 1939-1945 / NAMES.

Historic England, 2016, War Memorial Seat, Netherton, Combeinteignhead, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359836.

Historic England has received an application to consider the war memorial for listing and has completed an assessment.
History
After the Second World War a stone memorial seat was erected in Netherton in memory of
two local men, Lt Heber (known as Tommy) Reynell-Pack and Lt Nicolas Carew, who were
both killed in action. To the left (W) of the seat is a small plaque which commemorates all of
the men from the parishes of Combeinteignhead and Haccombe who died during the First and
Second World Wars.
Details
DESCRIPTION: the monument stands within a small garden area and takes the form of a
freestanding seat, probably of Portland stone. It is canted on plan, with neo-classical detailing,
including mouldings to the seat back, arm rests and ends, and rope moulding to the front of
the seat. The seat back has a recessed, central roundel which is inscribed: REMEMBER.
Above this, is the inscription: KILLED IN ACTION. On either side of the roundel are
rectangular panels which are inscribed with the name, rank and date of death of the two men
that the seat commemorates.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: to the left of the seat is an octagonal, granite plaque which is fixed
to a boundary wall. It is inscribed, in painted black lettering: PARISHES OF
COMBE-IN-TEIGNHEAD AND HACCOMBE. ROLL OF THE FALLEN OF THE TWO WORLD
WARS. 1914-1918 / NAMES / 1939-1945 / NAMES.

Having taken into account all the factual details and considered all the representations made it has been decided to add the war memorial to the list.

Imperial War Museum, 2016-2018, War Memorials Register (Website). SDV359666.

Ornamental white stone seat set within a small garden area beside the Newton Abbot to Shaldon road. The inscription reads KILLED IN ACTION/REMEMBER/NICHOLAS CAREW LIEUT ROYAL DEVON YEOMANRY NOV. 7TH 1943 ITALY/TOMMY REYNELL PACK LIEUT. GRENADIER GUARDS MAY 21ST 1940 BELGIUM.