Name:Field boundaries south of Gorehayes Farm, Upottery parish

Summary

Possible former field boundaries potentially of medieval date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as shallow earthwork ditches on the south facing slopes of a narrow combe south of Gorehayes Farm, Upottery parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Linear and curvilinear shallow ditches were visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96570, OS/96570 V 49 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359489.

Linear and curvilinear shallow ditches were visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

The relict earthworks fall within an area of field enclosures probably based on medieval fields, but the many straight field boundaries in the area suggest it were substantially re-organised in the post-medieval period.
However, the relict earthworks are adjacent to an area probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks in this area suggests that earlier they may have been farmed as open strip-fields.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1908-ST2008 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Linear and curvilinear shallow ditches and scarps were visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

Shallow curvilinear earthwork ditches were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data on the south facing slopes of a narrow combe south of Gorehayes Farm, Upottery parish.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map, and were therefore probably removed prior to the early 19th century. They fall within a plot characterised by HLC as probably post-medieval in date but their curvilinear plan possibly has more similarities with the field pattern immediately to the east which is more typically medieval in character, and has been characterised as probably later medieval in origin.
The relict earthworks are therefore interpreted as possible former field boundaries potentially of medieval date.