Name:Thuborough and Thuborough Barton, Sutcombe

Summary

Former manor house, subdivided into two. Early 18th century date, probably incorporating earlier (16th century) fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishSUTCOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31SW3

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 204,215,216,242 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Thuborough was te Weberia in Domesday. It was held by Franco of Robert de Albemarle. Before the conquest it was held by Bristold. In the 1241 Testa de Nevil it was held by Ralf de Albamara.

Visited 20/10/1977. Principal east facade dates from 18th century. Believed to have been remodelled 1735 following a fire. No evidence of reused material. Other details: Plan, photograph.

Unknown, 1980, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV342462.

Thuborough house and barton farmhouse one building but two separate dwellings.1953 owner believed only traces of early building were one internal and one external wall.

Department of Environment, 1989, Sutcombe, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338571.

Thuborough and Thuborough Barton.
House, subdivided into two, formerly manor house of the Prideaux family. Probably early to mid 18th century and 19th century although it probably does incorporate earlier fabric. Coursed stone rubble front range rendered to rear elevations. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at left gable-end and gable ends of left and right-nand rear wings. Axial brick stack to central rear wing.
Plan: 18th century front range is one room deep and consists of 3 rooms, the central one a large entrance hall. Substantial 19th century rear additions may well be rebuildings of an earlier range and consist of 3 wings added at various stages in the 19th century - that behind the left-hand end was probably a parlour, toe others kitchen and service wings. A staircase was also incorporated behind the front range running parallel to it
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-window front of late 18th century hornless sashes, 16 panes on 1st floor, glazing bars removed from ground floor windows. Flat dressed stone arches above all windows. Central flat doorhood witn moulded wooden cornice supported on Ionic fluted columns. Panelled reveals and 19th century panelled and glazed doors behind. Modillion eaves cornice. At either end of the front range is a section of single storey pedimented wall with blocked doorway. Behind the left-hand end is a 19th century wing with 12: and:12 pane sashes on the first floor and conservatory below. fling behind right-hand end has 6-window front of 12-pane hornless sashes apart from an 18-pane sash to left of centre on 1st floor.
Nineteenth century gabled porch to left of centre with round-arched doorway. Small gable between this wing and front range.
Interior: front range has late 18th century or early 19th century joinery in the form of 6 panel doors panelled shutters and simple chimneypieces. Late 18th century or early 19th century decorative ceiling band in left-hand room. Right-hand room has single oval rib at centre of ceiling suggesting an early 18th century date. Victorian staircase with octagonal newel and chamfered balusters. 1st floor not accessible at time of survey but may also contain good quality features.
Mentioned in the Domesday book and site of the manor house of the Prideaux family in the 16th century and 17th century. Other details: LBS Number: 91607.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 212 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

A collection of tile fragments found in the grounds was first recorded at the Royal Albert Memorial Museum in 1977, and was seen by the writer in 1994. Most were late medieval inlaid tiles, but they included two relief-decorated fragments, both of design type K57, each retaining yellow/green glaze in the hollows. A third fragment resembles type K55 but the design does not have the border shown in the relief version; there is no glaze remaining. This last tile is therefore thought to have been made from a stamp intended for inlaid decoration. Inlaid examples of both K55 and K58 are in Westleigh church.
The house, originally much larger, was considerably reduced in the 18th century. The medieval fragments may come from a chapel which may have been attached to the house, but the relief tiles more probably come from the house itself since such chapels were rarely maintained after the Reformation.