Name:Tinners' building in area of streamworks along Dead Lake

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated in a tinner's gully within the extensive Dedlake tin workings. An archaeological field survey in 2003 recorded a structure measuring 2.8 metres long with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.0 metre. The south wall blocks the gully whilst the east wall is coursed into a spoil heap. A large slab forms the west wall and the entrance is on the north side.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later tin streamworking along Dead Lake

• Pastscape: 1385912

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(20/10/2003) A tinners hut constructed in a tinners gully in the extensive Dedlake abandoned tin workings. It measures 2.8 metres long with rubble walling up to 1.0 metres high and 0.5 metres thick. The south wall blocks the gully whilst the east wall is coursed into a spoil heap. A large slab forms the west wall and the entrance is on the north side.

Depicted on the modern mapping.