Name:Tinners' building at Dry Lake Ford

Summary

A medieval or later tinner's hut, cache or shepherd's hut situated on the east bank of Dry Lake within an area of streamworks. Survey in 2018 records is as a stone shelter built against an overhanging granite boulder, sited in the Upper Drylake streamworks (MDV24808). A crude, curved dry-stone wall of approximately 1.0 metre high, encloses the cavity beneath the overhanging rock, creating a space big enough, possibly, for one person to shelter. The structure is unlikely to be associated with the tinwork, neither is it an antiquity.

• Pastscape: 1063734

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• SHEPHERDS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Tinners' building shown as 'T.B.' within 'Dry Lake' streamworks.

(10/11/1994) A small shelter lies on the east bank of Dry Lake at SX 63446648 in an area of streamworks. This is described as a tinners cache by Butler (1993). The shelter comprises moorstone walls built around two large earthfast boulders to the north-west and south-east. It measures 2.1 metres north to south by 0.8 metres; the walls are 0.8 metres wide and 1.1 metres high (maximum).
The shelter is one of three tinners buildings in Dry Lake (see MDV116601 and MDV116603) and may have been used by tinners or as a shepherds shelter.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Depicted on the digital map layer.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey with an opening on the east side.

A stone shelter built against an overhanging granite boulder, sited in the Upper Drylake streamworks (MDV24808). A crude, curved dry-stone wall of approximately 1.0 metre high, encloses the cavity beneath the overhanging rock, creating a space big enough, possibly, for one person to shelter. The structure is unlikely to be associated with the tinwork, neither is it an antiquity.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(10/01/2020) A small structure built of unbound stones against earth fast boulders. There appears to be nothing threatening this site; condition is very good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.