Name:Tinners' building at Red Lake, Lydford

Summary

The remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated on the south bank of Red Lake within an area of streamworks. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded the building as rectangular on plan, measuring 5.3 metres by 2.6 metres, with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.9 metres. The northwest corner had recently been rebuilt and the east wall and the interior were obscured by rubble.

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, Riley, H. (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(10/11/1994) The remains of a tinner's hut lie on the south bank of Red Lake, in an area of streamworks some 400 metres east of Red Lake Ford at SX 63796634. The building is 5.3 metres north to south by 2.6 metres. The walls, of coursed granite blocks, are 0.6 metres wide and stand to a maximum height of 0.9 metres. The northwest corner has recently been rebuilt; the east wall and the interior are obscured by rubble.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A ruined rectangular building located with an area of tin streamworks along the Redlake tributary (MDV28955) of the River Erme, is a possible tinners’ building, or lodge, for which a medieval date has been assumed. Some doubt must remain over its authenticity as it appears to consist of a fairly recent adaptation of an existing section of tinwork revetment, while the floor is covered by large boulders which are unlikely to have tumbled. The structure has a rectangular footprint measuring 5.2 metres by 2.8 metres, standing to a maximum of 0.7 metres.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(23/01/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as good. The site is close by a major cross moor route (the Abbots Way) and looks suspiciously like it has been partially rebuilt in recent times as a shelter. Plastic rubbish was found pushed into a hole between some rocks.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in January 2019.