Name:Building 200 metres east of Ducks Pool Memorial, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Known as 'Duck's Pool House', this is a single roomed rectangular structure measuring 2.5 metres east to west by 1.3 metres internally with coursed boulder walls. Does not conform to the usual siting of tinners huts in that it is built on rather than into the streamworking remains and its condition would seem to indicate a relatively recent construction. It seems more likely to be a shepherds dwelling or shelter

• Pastscape: 1063422

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Alternate Type) TINNERS HUT? (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SHEPHERDS HUT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Duck's Pool House' (TB12) is a tiny building of 3.2 metres by 1.8 metres was perhaps a tinners' house but rebuilt with door jamb and fireplace

(10/11/1994) SX 62776796. A ruined building within extensive streamworking remains on the right bank tributary of Blacklane Brook 200 metres east of Ducks Pool Memorial.
The single roomed rectangular structure measures 2.5 metres east to west by 1.3 metres internally with coursed boulder walls 0.7 metres wide and a maximum of 1.1 metres high. A probable entrance is situated slightly off-centre in the north wall and a recess 0.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep lies in the south-east corner.
This structure does not conform to the usual siting of tinners huts in that it is built on rather than into the streamworking remains and its condition would seem to indicate a relatively recent construction. It seems more likely to be a shepherds dwelling or shelter.

A ruined rectangular building located amidst the abandoned medieval tin streamworks that extend along Duck’s Pool Stream (MDV24815). The single-roomed structure measures approximately 2.5 metres by 1.5 metres and up to 1 metre high, crudely constructed from moorstone. An entrance opening is located on the northern side near the corner. The north-east end wall has an intact fireplace or recess, measuring 0.6 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. The site has previously been designated as a shepherds’ hut rather than a tinners’ hut, though there is no certainty that either is correct. The building certainly post-dates the tinworking remains within which it sits.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2020) Slight vegetation encroachment from rushes; otherwise condition of the feature is good. The Fireplace in the south wall and the entrance in the west were clearly identifiable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.