Name:Remains of a tinners' hut on the Walla Brook east of Wildtor Well, Gidleigh

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks on the left bank of the Walla Brook. The rectangular building measures 9.8 metres by 6 metres internally with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.75 metres. A entrance was positioned centrally in the south wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• SHINE: Structural remains of a ruined medieval or later tinners' hut on the Walla Brook

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 787 (Monograph). SDV249702.

On the north bank of the Walla Brook, at the north-east end of Watern Down is an unusually large timber hut, 33 feet 2 inches long by 15 feet 3 inches wide and divided internally into two rooms. There is little doubt that the building was a tinner's hostel. A leat upstream brought water to Walla Brook from Hedon River (Galloven Brook), while a leat downstream did the reverse. Evidence of streaming operation exists further downstream.

'TH4' remains of a tinners' hut of circa 9.0 metres by 4.0 metres built into the hillside on the north bank of the Walla Brook to the east of Wildtor Well.

(28/10/2003) SX 63378760. A ruinous rectangular building built against the side of a small streamworked area on the left bank of the Walla Brook. It measures 9.8m E to W by 6.0m internally with an entrance positioned centrally in the S wall. The W, S and E walls consist of coursed boulders and average 0.8m wide and 0.75m high. The N side is revetted to a height of around 1.2m into the side of the streamwork. The interior is divided into two roughly equal portions by a short stub wall and is largely obscured by long grass.
The leats mentioned by Authority 1 both rise on the Walla Brook and feed the former streamworks on the Gallaven Brook to the N.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

rectangular building shown on survey.