Name:Field boundary north-east of Lake Copse, Luppitt parish

Summary

A former field boundary potentially of medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as a shallow curvilinear earthwork ditch on the south-east-facing slopes of a combe adjacent to Lake Copse, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork ditch corresponded with a depicted field or woodland boundary.

The visible earthwork ditch did not correspond with any depicted boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1651-1652 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

A curvilinear ditch was visible as an earthwork.

This area was probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields

The remains of the former boundary were visible as a shallow earthwork.

Two curvilinear ditches and a low linear bank were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1982 as an earthwork ditch, bank and cropmark or soilmark on the south-west facing slopes east of Lambert’s Farm, Luppitt parish. The earthworks abut extant field boundaries within a field pattern that has been characterised by HLC as being probably based strip fields of medieval date. They do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Luppitt and are tentatively interpreted as being the remains of a former field boundaries, probably of medieval origin that were removed prior to the mid-19th century. The earthwork former boundaries were not visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and have probably been levelled.