Name:Old Vicarage, St Andrew's House, Ashburton

Summary

Dating to at least the late 19th century, this building has been substantially altered. Depicted on the historic maps, in the later 20th century it was extended and has been converted into a residential home.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. It is part of an L-shaped range of buildings constructed to the south-west of St. Andrew's Church. Map object based on this source.

The early 20th century historic map shows substantial alteration of the buildings in this area, which includes the vicarage, which appears to have been extended to the north-east.

Extension of the building to the south-east is shown on the aerial photograph.

Wapshott, E. + Webb, P., 2015, Construction of biomass boiler and associated service trenching to rear of St Andrews House, West Street, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359771.

The excavation of the trench revealed only layers dating to the 19th century or later, showing the build-up of land relating to the landscaping of the Rectory garden lawns, and it is likely that the dump deposits also relate to the deposition of the main ‘made’ ground deposit. A small assemblage of primarily 19th and 20th century finds were recovered.

Modern mapping shows 'St. Andrew's House (residential home)' on this site, which appears to have used the vicarage building, but extended it considerably to the south-east. Map object based on this source.