Name:Cruwys Morchard House

Summary

Manor House, seat of the Cruwys family, circa mid 16th century, enlarged and modernised in the 19th mid century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCRUWYS MORCHARD

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV47001.

Cruwys morchard house. Inherited by george sharland cruwys in 1831 who repaired it. Partly tudor, partly queen anne period. He cleaned out the old panelling and mantelpieces to make a modern house out of it. House is possibly medieval, later remains on site of manor house (cruwys). Vis=-/-/1951 (pevsner). The south front of house looks to be of late 17th century date. An east extension was built about 1682 ad, and the west side rebuilt 1732 ad. Vis=-/-/1953 (hoskins). Plain and modest georgian to look at, but it stands upon an ancient site and incorporates much old work. One wing of the house may be medieval in plan, and the present hall is probably disguised. Present kitchen has a panelled oak roof of about ad 1500 and may have been the solar of the medieval house (hoskins)vis=cruwys morchard house and walls to walled garden at north east. Circa mid c16, ashlar masonry to the front elevation, rear elevation and east elevation rendered; hipped slate roof behind parapets; eight stacks, some with rendered shafts, some with stone shafts. H-plan with a central heated entrance hall and left and right crosswings. Fine circa mid c16 parlour. Two storeys. Symmetrical front elevation, facing south, the 3-bay centre recessed between the 2-bay crosswings with a plinth and a parapet above a deeply-moulded cornice. The c16 parlour has an exceptionally fine intersecting beamed ceiling with moulded beams and cross joists. Partly rebuilt fireplace with timber lintel dated 1654. Good early c19 features elsewhere in the house. The window lighting the rear stair has c19 stained glass including the cruwys arms. The roof structure throughout is a circa early c19 king post and strut arrangement. The stone rubble slate-capped walls of a walled garden to the north east of the house are included in the listing. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

Cruwys, m. C. S. /tda/84(1952)17-18/records at cruwys morchard.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england - north devon/(1952)79.

Hoskins, w. G. /a new survey of england, devon/(1954)380.

Hoskins, w. G. /tda/96(1964)78,79,80/32nd report of the parochial history section:interpreting domesday in devon.

Doe/hhr:cruwys morchard(28/8/1987)71.