Name:Possible open cast ironstone mine east of Stafford Moor, Broadhembury parish

Summary

An area of densely packed small, shallow circular earthwork pits was visible on digital images derived from lidar data of 1998 to 2014 on the higher west-facing slopes of a spur, between Stafford Moor and Wolverstone Moor, Broadhembury parish, adjacent to the Broadhembury and Awliscombe parish boundary. The pits were probably the remains of iron ore extraction pits, potentially of Roman or early medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• IRONSTONE MINE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1104-ST1105 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

Dense concentrations of eroded pits were visible as slight earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST1104-ST1105 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Extractive pits were visible as subtle earthworks ans cropmarks.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Densely packed shallow depressions or pits were visible on digital images derived from lidar data as roughly circular earthworks circa 2.5 to 4 metres in diameter, extending over an area of at least 6.5 hectares on the higher west-facing slopes of a spur, between Stafford Moor and Wolverstone Moor, Broadhembury parish. The pits have been tentatively interpreted as the remains of iron ore extraction pits, potentially of Roman or early medieval date.
Very few individual earthwork pits were confidently identifiable, the earthworks probably having been denuded by ploughing, resulting in a very irregular ground surface. For this reason the extent of the area confidently interpreted as being covered by the earthworks has been depicted in the transcriptions as an extent of area. Nonetheless, the earthworks remain visible as very slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and on lidar images of 2016.