Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Petrockstow

Little marland remains of mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD)

HUISH, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV13499.

Vis=little marland, otherwise known as south marland or marland pye, was merlanda in domesday. It was held by goislebert of tetbald, son of berner. Before the conquest it was held by leuegar. Early descents of the manor are given (reichel). Domesday manor.15th century carved roof of five bays of hammer beam type with curved braces all elaborately carved with foliage, fruits etc. Carvings from one roof truss have been removed for use over fireplace in sitting room, which also has cornice of carved wood presumably from roof. Stone south front has two storeys, sash windows, panelled door and doric porch. Interior has several 15th/16th century doorways with moulded architraves and some early 18th century panelling.15th century glass has recently (1959) been removed to heanton satchville (huish) (doe).

Osa=ss41se7.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)545,574,575,583/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Doe/hhr:torrington r. D. /(-/10/1959)12/provisional list.

Page, w. /vch devon/1(1906)507/domesday survey.

Des=timms, g. /as above.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)106.

Doe/hhr:petrockstow/(25/3/1988)28-29.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=27/4/1984 (timms). No obvious external changes from doe description noted. Partial inspection of interior. Carving in sitting room (as doe) and one early doorway seen. Roof not seen. Three room cross passage plan with extensions to rear and n-e (ob outbuildings to ne and south. ).

Vis=3/3/1954(os) remains are reported to consist of whole dwelling house, i. E. The part facing se. General condition of building appears very good it being stone built with slate roof. At present is farmhouse (os).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326884.

Vis=little marland. Circa 1500-1525 with c17 addition, late c18 and mid c19 alterations. Walls are of small roughly squared coursed rubble. Slate roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. Two axial brick stacks.1 rendered brick stack at left end and rear lateral rubble stack with c19 brick shaft. Complex evolution of plan, the original form of which is not entirely clear. Almost certainly originated as three rooms with through passage. Evidence of smoke-blackened roof timbers. The roof is a remarkable survival of a 12 bay medieval structure of an extremely high quality. See doe list for full details (doe).

Vis=documented in 1086, 1250 and 1303 (mawer et al).