Name:Trackway south of Stafford Hill, Broadhembury parish

Summary

A pre-enclosure trackway, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date, was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, as an earthwork hollow way or gulley climbing towards the summit of a west-facing slopes of a south-west spur, to the south of Stafford Hill, Broadhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow and earthworks and cropmarks of Roman/Post-Roman ironstone extraction pits, south of Turbary Cross

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The trackway was not depicted on the common land (plot 290).

A track or path was depicted across an unenclosed area of common land (plot 290).

A footpath or track across common ground was visible as a narrow earthwork hollow.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/453, RAF/541/453 RS 4106-4107 04-MAR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357845.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1104-ST1105 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

A route was visible as an incised earthwork gulley 5 to 25 metres wide. Map object partly based on this source.

Elements of the footpath or track were visible as a narrow earthwork hollow on enclosed land.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1105 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork hollow way or gulley was visible for approximately 1200 metres climbing towards the summit of a west-facing slopes of a south-west spur, to the south of Stafford Hill, Broadhembury parish, on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Approximately 380 metres of the earthwork on the steeper slopes of the scarp, the most deeply incised earthwork visible on the lidar derived images, corresponds closely with a trackway or footpath depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map crossing an area of rough ground. The track is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadhembury, but the unenclosed land it crosses is listed as common land, (plot 290). A less pronounced shallow linear gulley can be seen continuing north-east beyond the road as a slightly braided earthwork onto the ridge top, in land enclosed in the post-medieval period. The earthworks are interpreted as a trackway of pre-enclosure date, possibly medieval to post-medieval in date, partly almost levelled by the action of the plough following the enclosure of the ridge-top land in the post-medieval period.