Name:St Mary's Church Rood Screen

Summary

Complete chancel enclosure of post-reformation type. Quasi-screen, consisting of a central doorway with folding gates, and having an open framework on either side, is surmounted by a plastered tympanum, filling the whole height of the chancel opening.1808. Three-decker pulpit (bond).

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• ROOD SCREEN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 476 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Complete chancel enclosure of Post-Reformation type. Quasi-screen, consisting of a central doorway with folding gates, and having an open framework on either side, is surmounted by a plastered tympanum, filling the whole height of the chancel opening.1808.

Early 18th century chancel screen, possibly incorporating fragments of former medieval screen. Raised and fielded panels below, open above with beaded square posts and beaded top rail, and central round archway with moulded architrave, key and flanking panelled pilasters supporting moulded cornice, breaking forward over pilasters. Late 19th or 20th century wooden gate with solid raised and fielded lower panels and dished top rail with scrolled ends. Eighteenth century plastered tympanum above with Royal Arms in square frame and inscription in lunette over: "1808 I. Mogridge Churchwarden. Rowland's Painter's". Flanking contemporary commandment boards in round-headed frames flanking arms, all retaining ancient colour. Sole plate of former medieval screen still in situ in north aisle.

Other details: LBS 39811.