Name:Burrator Avenue, Princetown

Summary

Three terraced blocks of housing built between 1890 and 1898 and used for warders' families. Named as Blocks B, C and D-blocks respectively, but were called 'Garcia Avenue' by the residents. Renamed Burrator Avenue and handed back to the Duchy in the 1980s.

• TERRACE (Constructed, XIX - 1890 AD to 1898 AD (Between))

These three rows of houses are depicted on the early 20th century historic map (not shown on previous edition).

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 145, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

Burrator Avenue consists of three blocks, originally all numbered separately, which are used for warders' families and were built between 1890 and 1898. The block on the left going down was built as B-block (Blackabrook House was A-block), and was numbered 1-14. The block on the right-hand side at the bottom of Burrator Avenue was built as C-block and numbered from 1-10. The last block at the top was built as D-block and numbered from 1-7.
Blocks B, C and D were called 'Garcia Avenue' by the prison officers families to avoid having a postal address which read No. 8, C-block, HMP Dartmoor. The author was quartered in one of these houses for ten years and recalls the street was nicknamed 'Piano Street' because all the warders supposedly bought pianos and kept them in their front rooms so that people could see them.
It was finally renamed Burrator Avenue and was handed back to the Duchy in the 1980s.

Burrator Avenue is depicted on the modern mapping.