Name:Castle Park Enclosure, Bideford

Summary

Earthwork of irregular oblong shape, with the foundations of a keep to the east end, in a field called 'Castle Park'. Almost destroyed by ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Untitled Source, 16 (Monograph). SDV123842.

An earthwork of irregular oblong shape, formed by a single bank and ditch about 260 feet in length from east to west has been almost destroyed by ploughing in a field called 'Castle Park' about a mile west of Bideford. The bank was about 30 feet high. Near the east end were the foundations of a keep, nearly circular and about 95 feet in diameter, with a ditch 15 feet in width.

Granville, R., 1883, Untitled Source, 2 (Monograph). SDV336674.

A Roman encampment.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

There is no trace of any earthwork in the grounds of Moreton Park, now Grenville College. The area is unlikely to contain what appears to have been a promontory work of some sort. No documentary evidence could be obtained locally. However, Davidson does say "near" the estate of Daddon, so the location may be in error.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.