Name:The Four Winds School, Merrivale

Summary

No longer extant, this purpose-built school opened in 1915, replacing the other schools in the area at Merrivale and Foggintor Quarries and the school north of Red Cottages. Continued until 1936 when it finally closed and the pupils were moved to Princetown. Demolished in 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SCHOOL (Constructed, World War I to XX - 1915 AD to 1936 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

The mid-1950s historic map shows the 'school (disused)' and 'Fourwinds'.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 103-110, photographs (Monograph). SDV359884.

The new school to replace the one north of Red Cottages was built between 1914-15 along the Tavistock Road near Merrivale and had been in planning for six years. It was referred to in newspapers as the 'School muddle in Devon', due to the long list of requests, pleas, protests, appeals, complaints and directions that passed between the Charity Commissioners, the Trustees of the Foggintor Mission Hall and the Devon Education Authorities over providing a school in a 'central position' for the area.
During construction there were strict instructions over where stone could be sourced, over fears that the nearby antiquities at Merrivale might be damaged. Well-built and sturdy, there was a master's house set to the rear which became a private dwelling known as 'Four Winds' after 1936, when the school closed and this name is attached to the former school as well.
The school opened on 19th April 1915 with 55 children run by Mr F. S. Stoyle, who ran the school with his wife for 21 years. In 1931 a grand reopening saw senior pupils transferred to Princetown, leaving the infants and mixed juniors only. The school struggled on for a few years and then finally closed in 1936, with the children being transferred to the school at Princetown.
After being a private property for a number of years, the building was finally pulled down in 1964, as no use could be agreed on.