Name:Merrivale Quarry School

Summary

Documentary evidence of quarrymen's children being taught in a school at Merrivale Quarry; exact location unknown. Few details available; once the 'Four Winds' school opened in 1915, the children were transferred there.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SCHOOL (Built, XIX to World War I - 1880 AD? to 1915 AD (Between))

Several individual buildings shown on the early 20th century historic map.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 100-101 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Mrs Jewell taught around 40 children at Merrivale Quarry (some transferred here temporarily from the school north of Red Cottages in 1912). The school was probably somewhere in the vicinity of a row of six or seven small dethatched dwellings set at right angles to the main row. Little information available, but the school was closed in 1915 when the new school was finished on the Tavistock Road ('Four Winds').