Name:Possible soil mark, south of Beechwood Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

Soil marks of a possible levelled bank associated with Roman to early medieval ironstone extraction are faintly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014, to the south of Beechwood Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SHINE: Earthwork pits of possible Roman to early medieval ironstone open cast mines

• IRONSTONE MINE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Soil marks of a possible levelled bank are visible.

Lidar images do not appear to show any extant earthworks here.

Soil marks which have possibly formed over a levelled bank associated with Roman to early medieval ironstone extraction are faintly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014, to the south of Beechwood Farm. The former bank measures approximately 9m thick, is oval in shape and defines an area approximately 33m in length by 28m in width. Whilst the origin and date of the soil marks are unclear, it seems reasonable to argue, given the dense concentration of earthwork pit and banked ironstone pits within the immediate vicinity, that they have formed over waste material derived from such extraction. A number of extant banked features associated with these pits bear close similarity to this feature, for example approximately 400m to the north. Digital images derived from lidar data do not appear to show any earthworks survive here.