Name:Hollow Way across Bishop's Court Park, Sowton

Hollow way running broadly north-south, on the line of the old parish road which was moved in 1804.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Hollow way visible.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, 8, 21, Appendix 1: BC08, 36X (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

Hollow way running broadly north-south, on the line of the old parish road which was moved in 1804. Several large oak trees, thought to be in excess of 300 years old, were probably once part of the hedgerow that once lined the road.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishop's Court, Devon: A Documented History, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV351922.

Donn's map of 1765 and the Ordnance Survey drawing of 1801 show the parish road prior to its diversion in 1804. A plan of 1804 shows the line of the new road.