Name:Fishponds in Home Covert, Bishop's Court, Sowton

Summary

Site of medieval fishponds. The ponds, which are shown on an estate map of 1803, were apparently filled in or allowed to deteriorate, as part of the Home Covert planting scheme in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• FISHPOND (Created, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, Appendix 1: BC21 (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

Medieval fishponds. A fishpond is referred to in the bishop's records of the 1370s/80s. Two ponds are shown on an estate plan of 1803. The ponds were apparently filled in, or allowed to deteriorate, as part of the Home Covert planting scheme in the early 19th century.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishop's Court, Devon: A Documented History, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV351922.

The two fishponds are shown on a map of 1803 but were filled in when Home Covert was planted.