Name:Building platforms, south of St. James Church, Sheldon, Sheldon parish

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

No evidence of former buildings is depicted on this map.

Two levelled areas of ground are visible as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The area has been developed and the possible former building platforms appear to have been levelled.

Possible former building platforms of between medieval to 19th century date are visible as levelled areas of ground on aerial photograph of 1982, south of St. James Church, Sheldon. The two adjacent earthwork platforms are rectangular and square in shape and measure approximately 32m in length by 18m in width and 26m in length by 22m in width, respectively. The earthworks are located within the northwest corner of a field, adjacent to the main road which passes through Sheldon. There are no buildings or structures depicted here on 19th century or later maps available to the survey, so are likely pre mid-19th century in date. Digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1999 show that the site has been developed and the earthworks probably levelled.