Name:Hut Settlement 340 metres south-west of Lints Tor

Summary

Six, possibly seven, hut circles at the foot of the moderate W facing slope below Lints Tor. All of the huts are relatively small, with diameters in the range 2.5-3.7m, and none possess an obvious entrance. Their construction is quite crude with one hut, at SX 5781 8725, comprising a simple circle of stones on a slightly levelled platform. There is no evidence of accompanying fields apart from a short length of walling running W from the hut at SX 5780 8721 and the possible cleared area already recorded by the Ordnance Survey (1979).

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(29/08/1979) Centred at SX 57808721 is a group of three hut circles on a slight south west slope near the West Okement river at 425m OD, found during field work.
One, near a tinners' hut (SX 58 NE 5) has been extensively robbed or adapted as a cache and would seem to have been barely 2.0m in diameter with a wall of boulders up to 0.7m thick and 0.3m high. The other huts are of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) with rubble walling and large single stones up to 0.3m high and 1.0m wide. The diameters are, internally from 3.1m to 3.6m. The entrances are on the southeast.
Associated with the huts are some short rickles of stone and a cleared levelled area bout 50.0m by 15.0m with a 'lynchet' of clearance stone on the south west side. Between this area and the river is a rubble wall with some single boulders which protrudes 0.2m from the surface and extends for 40.0m. There is no evidence of a continuation in either direction and it may also be of prehistoric origin. (See SX 58 NE 5).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:1000.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

The westernmost hut depicted in 1979 (at SX 5777 8721) is probably a kennel or other ancillary structure associated with the nearby post medieval building, and is now included as part of SX 58 NE 5.
The huts are all slightly ovoid, the internal measurements are averages, in metres.
NGR, Diameter, Wall height, Wall Width, Entrance Comments:
SX 5780 8721 3.3 0.8 0.3 Robbed for nearby PM building
SX 5784 8722 3.6 0.85 0.7 ?SE
SX 5781 8725 2.7 1.2 0.3 ?NW Crude circle of stones
SX 5780 8733 2.5 0.75 0.4 Sloping interior
SX 5780 8735 3.3 0.8 0.45 Sloping interior
SX 5779 8737 3.7 1 0.25
SX 5781 8730 2.8 1 0.3 Hut or small pound formed by closing the gaps between two massive blocks.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two stone hut circles and a field 340 metres south-west of Lints Tor (Schedule Document). SDV350023.

This monument includes two stone hut circles and a field lying on a gentle west facing slope of Lints Tor overlooking the West Okement river. The settlement includes two stone hut circles which survive as banks each surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the western hut measures 4 metres in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.1 metre wide and 0.3 metre high rubble bank wall. The eastern hut is defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble bank wall surrounding a 4.4 metre diameter internal area. A south facing gap in the wall may represent a doorway.
The field lies immediately south of the western hut and survives as a 42 metre long by 24 metre wide area from which surface stone has been cleared and thrown into an elongated heap on the downslope side. This clearance spread measures up to 18 metres long by 6 metres wide. Map object based on this source.

(16/03/2004) This collection of rather crude hut circles remains as described in 1993.
(29/05/2004) This linear unenclosed settlement lies on a farily steep west facing slope covered by clitter and bracken. It is as described previously.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Map object based on this source.