Name:Round cairn 240 metres north of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Round cairn of 6.6 metres by 7.1 metres nad 0.6 metres high 240 metres north of Ger Tor. Part of a kerb is visible on the southern side. Note that this cairn is incorrectly located by Ordnance Survey and Scheduling authority.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW46

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/08/1979) At SX 54648333 there is cairn in a hilltop situation at 440m OD, found during field work. It is heather-covered and measures 6.6m by 7.1m in diameter and 0.6m in height, with part of a kerb visible on the southern side. Stones from a small excavation in the top have been thrown to the west side of the cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Not visible on 1940s Royal Air Force verticals.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 75/E24 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Cairn on Ger Tor, north side. Platform circle with ring of kerb stones 4.6m internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high. Much disturbed.

(1992) Round cairn 7m in diameter, 0.6m high. A few retaining stones are visible around the southern perimeter of the mound. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound, 1.3m square by 0.2m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Ger Tor Summit cairn at SX54658333 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is the highest in a line of cairns on the south-western slopes of Ger Tor. There is no sign of a cist but stones from the central pit have been thrown out on the downhill side.

Horner, B., 1993, Duplicate record with MDV48908 (Personal Comment). SDV235988.

(19/7/1993) Possibly same site as SX58SW/184 (MDV48908)

(05/08/1998) SX 54658338. This cairn is as described by the previous authority. Position revised at 1:2500.

(23/01/2001) This feature remains as described in 1979.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

SX 5465 8337 A heather covered cairn which measures 6.6 metres by 7.1 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height, with part of a kerb visible on the southern side. Stones from a small excavation in the top have been thrown to the west side of the cairn.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the brow of a hillslope overlooking Ger Tor. The cairn mound measures 7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. A few retaining stones are visible around the southern perimeter of the mound, indicating the presence of a kerb which survives largely as a buried feature. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Richards, A. F., 2021, Location of cairn (Personal Comment). SDV235990.

(22/11/2021) Note the location of this cairn on the Ordnance Survey mapping (and location of Scheduling polygon) lies some 40m to the south-south-west of the feature. This was noted by Horner in 1993, but duplicate records were created; these have now been merged.