Name:Pillmouth Farmhouse

Early 17th century farmhouse with 19th century alterations.

1840, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV6765.

Tithe Map field number: 7. Field name: House and Courtlages.

1840, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV6769.

TA 7 House and Courtlages.

The torridge is still tidal here, and the "pyll" (creek) is probably descriptive of the Yeo which enters the main river at this point.

Meade, H. M., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV6729.

Site: on a level site near the River Torridge, with rising ground to the south. Materials: built of random stone, probably local, as there are several quarries nearby. Faced in roughcast. Slate roof, but it was originally thatched, as indicated by drip-stones round the chimney stacks. Date for replacement unknown. Plan: l-shaped, two rooms with cross passage and porch with wing on the west. Another wing on the east side is shown on the Tithe Map of 1842, but there is no evidence of it now. Victorian addition of rooms on the north side of the house. Two storeys. Features: porch: square two-storey gabled porch with granite (moorstone) archway, with spandrels at each corner. Over the entrance is an 18th century slate sundial. Entry: stone surround of front door is of grey pickwell stone of pilton beds. Doors/frames: entrance door and those to the left and right of the cross passage are oak, early 17th century, square-headed with ovolo moulding and ornamental door-jamb stops. Early 17th century. Cross passage: evidence of screens on the west side of the passage. Windows: modern wood mullion and transom windows except for one stone mullion in the east window of the room on the right of the entrance. Victorian windows in the remainder of the house. Screens: exposed wood in the room to the left of the entrance found by the previous owner. Beams: left-hand room has 18th century style beams, no chamfers, and corner moulding. Similar mouldings round walls in room on the right of the entrance. Floors: ground floor originally stone flags, now wood. Fireplaces/stacks: large fireplace in the room on the east side of the passage with herring-bone pattern slates at the back of the fireplace. Fireplace in the room on the left of the passage has been blocked, as has been a large fireplace in the west wing. Near to this there were spaces for cream pans. This central chimney stack is made of brick, which is visible from inside the roof space. There are chimney stacks on the outside of the southern end of the west wing, and on the north side of the house. Roof: consists of five bays with threaded purlins. These are visible in the south upstairs room in the west wing. Two principal rafters visible in the walls and ceiling of the main bedroom. A-frame with curved end collar rebated in typical 17th century style. Outside between the yard and the walled garden is a large oak door, with a wicket door, which was previously in front of the house. This door is the same date as those inside the house. There is a well in the courtyard. Date: probably early 17th century.

Department of Environment, 1988, Landcross, 110 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4217.

Farmhouse. Early c17; late c19 extension and alterations. Roughcast over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; late c19 brick ridge stack; external end stack of rendered stone to rear right. L-plan with front left wing.2 storeys; 3-window range front. Central 2-storey c17 porch: c18 sundial above early c17 doorway which has moulded stone architrave with leaf spandrels to arched head; inside porch is c17 studded door with norfolk latch set in moulded wood architrave with urn stops. Flat rendered arches over late c19 two and 3-light transomed casements, with glazing bars to upper lights. Wing attached at right angles to left end of front has 2-storey, 3-window range front with c20 door and c20 and late c19 (first-floor) 2-light casements. Left side wall has late c19 and c20 porches and late c19 casements; late c19 extension to rear left; right gable end has label mould over early c17 four-light window with cavetto-moulded mullions and ovolo-moulded frame. Interior: early c17 doorways with cyma-moulded architraves flank passage from porch to late c19 staircase; room to ground-floor right has flat stone arch over early c17 open fireplace, and neo-classical style plaster frieze. Attics and wing to left not inspected. Subsidiary features: attached to rear left corner is an l-shaped wall of stone and cob and a c19 gateway, which has a welsh slate roof, reset early c17 mouldings to jambs, and a c17 panelled and studded door set in a ovolo-moulded wood architrave.