Name:Roman Road at Exeter Road Junction, Sandygate

Summary

No evidence for the road was found during an archaeological evaluation on land at Exeter Road Junction in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P. + Newman, P., 06/2014, B3193 Chudleigh Road Re-alignment, Kingsteignton, Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV356991.

A trench evaluation carried out on land at Exeter Road Junction, Sandygate, in advance of works undertaken on the B3193 Chudleigh Road. The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of three trenches totalling 60 metres in length and 1.6 metres wide. No features of archaeological interest were exposed with no evidence of the supposed Exeter to Teignbridge Roman road found. There were no finds.