Name:Possible Roman Fortlet south of Burrow Corner, Shute

Summary

Three sides of a rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, may have formed over the levelled banks of a Roman fortlet.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• FORTLET? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Three sides of a pale rectilinear cropmark are visible.

Three sides of a pale rectilinear cropmark are indistinctly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, enclosing an area of more than two thirds of a hectare. It is sited on a ridge between Whiteslades Goyle on the west and Dicken’s Marsh on the east. Its form and size are consistent with an interpretation as having formed over the buried banks of a Roman fortlet, at 75 metres wide with a length of greater than 85 metres. The northern side is not visible, but in width it matches the dimensions of the possible Roman fortlet at Smallridge (MDV151825) circa 6 km to the east. It is not visible on other available aerial imagery and further work would be beneficial, to better define the character and date of this feature. However, numerous place and field names containing a ‘burrow’ element could support interpretation as a former substantial earthwork, and its location immediately south of a possible Roman Road (MDV14190) further endorses this explanation.