Name:Field boundaries east of Danes Mill, Broadhembury parish

Summary

Cropmarks of narrow linear and curvilinear ditches were visible on the gentle south-west facing slopes of the broad combe floor to the east of Danes Mill, Broadhembury parish. The linear cropmarks measure less than 1 metre wide and up to 225 metres long, displaying evidence for 90 degree turns, possibly corners, at circa ST08040356 and ST07950338. These are interpreted as the remains of large field boundaries potentially of later prehistoric date. Shorter and broader curvilinear cropmarks of possible ditches visible on the southern bank of a water channel, from circa ST07760343 to ST07910356, 50 to 65 metres long are interpreted as the remains of smaller field boundaries or enclosures of similar date.
The cropmarks were not identified from any other aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a late prehistoric field system recorded on Ordnance Survey aerial photograph (1989)

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches were visible over an area of circa 8 hectares.