Name:Roman Road at Sandford Orleigh Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ROAD (Built, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 119-120 (Monograph). SDV24025.

The course of the Roman road west of the Teign Bridge appears to have followed the course of the present road to Sandford Orleigh Farm. Beyond the farm the agger is visible in a small plantation on the west side of the road, just before reaching the Bovey Tracey - Newton Abbot road. The agger can be seen in section where a pit cuts it, about 17 feet wide and 2 feet high, although the surface metalling has been robbed. The road may have forked here, the main route continuing through High Week and perhaps onto Totnes, the other turning east into Newton Abbot towards the coast.