Name:Medieval fields at the head of the West Webburn, Headland Warren

Summary

Medieval fields and evidence of ridge and furrow at the head of the West Webburn within Headland Warren. Fragments of field boundaries are visible on both sides of the stream and consist of low, eroded hedge banks with shallow silted external ditches. Additional banks running across and up the southern slopes of Birch Tor and at the head of the stream, represent extensions to the scheme, some of which may never have been completed. All the lower fields have been transected by later leats and some of the hedge banks have been adopted as water channels by the tinners. One field on the western side of the stream has four pillow mounds from the later 18th century warrening phase. On the east side of the stream narrow ridge and furrow may be seen contained within the enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1450 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, XII to XV - 1200 AD (Between) to 1450 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, 6 & 9, Figure 2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(23/07/2001) Centred SX 6915 8132. Medieval fields and evidence of ridge and furrow at the head of the West Webburn within Headland Warren. Fragments of field boundaries are visible on both sides of the stream at SX 6904 8128 and SX 6926 8123 and consist of low, eroded hedge banks with shallow silted external ditches. Additional banks, running across and up the southern slopes of Birch Tor centred SX 6881 8129 and on the tor itself at SX 68688145 and at the head of the stream , SX 6898 8167, represent extensions to the scheme, some of which may never have been completed. These may also represent a link with a similar field system on the west side of Birch Tor (SX 68 SE 328)All the lower fields have been transected by later leats and some of the hedge banks have been adopted as water channels by the tinners. One field on the western side of the stream has four pillow mounds from the later 18th century warrenning phase (SX 68 SE 339). On the east side of the stream narrow ridge and furrow may be seen contained within the enclosures. The ridges run up and down the slope and have a furrow-to-furrow measurement of c.3-4m.
SX 6931 8132 Remains of two Medieval enclosures on the east side of the West Webburn to the north of the Warren House farmstead. They are separated by a possible droveway or moorlane consisting of a sunken channel and providing access from the commons to the lower ground. Contained within these two fields is an area of 'narrow rig' ridge and furrow running up the hillside with furrow to furrow width of 3-4 metres. This evedence may indicate a 16th or 17th century date for the cultivation. Map object partly based on this source.
SX 6904 8127 A Medieval enclosure on the west side of the West Webburn to the north of the Warren House farmstead. Parts of the enclosure have been effaced by later tinners and it encloses four pillow mounds which suggest its earlier cultivation.

During the Medieval period much of Headland Warren was enclosed by a series of fields many of which would have been associated with the farmstead at NGR SX 68488076. The farmstead includes at least two longhouses and associated enclosures.