Name:Flint Artefacts from field nearest Baggy Point, Georgeham

Summary

Large numbers of flint finds have been recorded since 1905 including barbed and tanged arrowheads, leaf-shaped arrowheads, bore, and scrapers, all heavily worked. A flint axe, probably from this field was found 1982 and further finds were made in 1998 and 1991-2.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Large collection of flint + chert pebbles, waste flakes and some artefacts -2671 items in all - picked up during fieldwalking in 1991/92. Its volume, added to that of other assemblages from same area, confirms the sw extremity of the promontory as an area of considerable prehistoric activity (ntas).

Flint implements neo to ba. Field b.

BAXTER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV59733.

Vis=estimated -/-/1953 (baxter) this field b is the most prolific on the farm for flints and most of my collection was found here over a period of years. In both fields there are waste flakes. No axes have ever been found.

1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59738.

Further finds from this area reported by richardson (1988).

Osa=ss44sw3.

Des=oral mr. Baxter 2/10/1953 farmer croyde hoe.

Young, t. /tda/38(1906)266.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)184.

Grinsell states that the microlithic material from this area is in taunton museum (grinsell).

Material from this site and ss44sw/1 donated to exeter museum 1985: a large assemblage of flint (os).

Vis=2/10/1953 (os) the collection referred to consisted of three barbed and tanged arrowheads one heavily patinated, another with one barb broken, and the other broken through the point to the tang with the broken edge worked for some other purpose; 3 leaf-shaped arrowheads, a borer and 4 scrapers all heavily worked. Area b was under grass and there were no surface finds.

YOUNG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV277811.

Vis=estimated -/-/1905 (young) a field nearest to the extremity of baggy point was occupied and a much finer class of implement is found here. Many are wasters but not patinated.

Wymer, j. J. /gazetteer of mesolithic sites(cba res rep 20)/(1977)57.

Des=worksheet(richardson 1988).

Ntas/the morte estate: properties between ilfracombe and croyde part 1: baggy point/(1999)17,24.

GIST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75654.

Large quantity of flint and chert found - see gist for full details (gist).

Pearce, S. M., 1982, Flint Axe, Sketch (Worksheet). SDV59745.

In october 1982 a flint axe, probably from this field, was found and taken to exeter museum for identification. Sketch on worksheet

Allan, J., 1985, Flint From Baggy Point, Croyde Parish (Un-published). SDV91666.

Mus=exe 4/1985/1+2(accession sheet in parish file).

Large numbers of flint finds recorded since 1905 including barbed and tanged arrowheads, leaf-shaped arrowheads, bore, and scrapers, all heavily worked. A flint axe, probably from this field was found 1982 and further finds were made in 1998 and 1991-2.

Gardiner, P., 2011, South Western Hunter-Gather Landscapes, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV361493.

Hunter-gatherers of the late Mesolithic may not necessarily have had to travel large distances, but access to a coastal-upland ecotone may have provided sufficient resources to enable them to occupy sites on a much more permanent basis. Reference to microlith types from Baggy Point.

Gist, A., Unknown, The Results of the Surface Collection of Material From Field 2857, Baggy Point, North Devon (Unknown). SDV59749.

Des=gist, a. /()/the results of the surface collection of material from field 2857, baggy point, n. Devon/in pf.