Name:Water Treatment Works north of Cloakham Lawn, Axminster

Summary

A complex of structures, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, is interpreted as water treatment works for the Second World War military hospital. It seems to have been removed by 1976.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WATERWORKS? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

No structures are depicted in this location.

A complex of structures is visible within an irregularly shaped area.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76051, OS/76051 V 018-019 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359323.

No structures are visible in this location.

A complex of structures is visible in an area of approximately 35 by 100 metres on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. Two conjoined octagonal structures are located between an L-shaped compartmentalised rectilinear structure and a cross-shaped compartmentalised structure. It is located circa 300 metres west and downslope of the Second World War military hospital (MDV49431), and is tentatively interpreted as water treatment works for the hospital. It is not visible on more recent aerial imagery and seems to have been removed by 1976.